AAPS Updates

Ann Arbor Pioneer DECA chapter sends state champs to nationals

The Ann Arbor Pioneer DECA chapter had a stellar showing at the state conference this past weekend in Detroit.
The state champions will advance to compete at the International Career Development Conference in Orlando next month.
 
DECA is an association of marketing students that conducts academic games competitions and educational field trips for students interested in management, marketing, and entrepreneurial careers.  DECA at Pioneer High School is a part of the marketing, sports marketing, and entrepreneurship education’s curriculum. 
 
Click here for more pictures from the event.
 
Congratulations to the following students:
 
Pioneer’s 2019 DECA State Champions:

   Yasine Baccouche – Integrated Marketing Campaign

   Meg Goldberg – Integrated Marketing Campaign

   Pranav Suresh – Integrated Marketing Campaign

   Riya Katial – Entrepreneurship Promotion Plan

   Natalie Uytingco – Principles of Marketing

   Zachary Pryor – Business Growth Plan

   Layla Jarjoura – Business Services Operations Research

   Grace Knorr – Business Services Operations Research

   Cora Newman – Business Services Operations Research

   Miles Klapthor – Automotive Services Marketing

   McKinley Garcia – Leadership & Teamwork

   Bianca Imeraj – Leadership & Teamwork

   Mia Steinhauer – Leadership & Teamwork

     State Champion Runners Up – 2nd place in the state of Michigan

   Serena Ju – Human Resources Management

   Jackson Roberts – Public Relations Campaign

   Danielle Castell – Public Relations Campaign

   Jae Lee – Integrated Marketing Campaign

   Lauren Kapnick – Integrated Marketing Campaign

   Safa Salman – Integrated Marketing Campaign

   Mia Galbraith – Creative Marketing Project

   Riley Dickinson – Creative Marketing Project

   Elizabeth Casey – Principles of Business Management

   Kyle Cheng – Principles of Business Management

   Gabe Gurule – Financial Services

   Ayush Deb – Financial Services

   James Farmer – Hotel Management

   Kristine Zhou – Business Law & Ethics

   Elina Kang – Business Law & Ethics

   Occupational Exam Winners (Top 5 in Event):

   Yasine Baccouche – Integrated Marketing Campaign

   Pranav Suresh – Integrated Marketing Campaign

   Miles Klapthor – Automotive Services Marketing

   Joanna Sulimin – Principles of Hospitality & Tourism

   Natalie Uytingco – Principles of Marketing

   McKinley Garcia – Leadership & Teamwork

   Carsten Wright – Entrepreneurship

   James Farmer – Hotel Management

   Case Problem Role Play Winners (First Place in Event):

   Yasine Baccouche – Integrated Marketing Campaign

   Meg Goldberg – Integrated Marketing Campaign

   Pranav Suresh – Integrated Marketing Campaign

   Miles Klapthor – Automotive Services Marketing

   Serena Ju – Human Resources Management

   McKinley Garcia – Leadership & Teamwork

   Bianca Imeraj – Leadership & Teamwork

   Mia Steinhauer – Leadership & Teamwork

   Marketing Academy Recipients

   Riley Dickinson – Senior Management Academy

   Alice Zhang – Chapter Management Academy

The AAPS News welcomes thoughtful comments,
questions and feedback.

All comments will be screened and moderated.

In order for your comment to be approved:

  • + You must use your full name
  • + You must not use profane or offensive language
  • + Your comment must be on topic and relevant to the story

Please note: any comment that appears to be spam or attacks an individual will not be approved.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.